You are here:Home > Organic Skin Care Articles > Organic Plants of The Alps > Squalane

Squalane

The Squalane is a natural ingredient produced from Olive oil. With its natural affinity to the skin, Squalane helps to clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.). It is easily spreads and absorbs into the skin, and helps preventing moisture loss and restoring the skin's suppleness and flexibility.

Squalane has these unique abilities because this oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing properties when properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the sun's radiation. In this regards, it is effective oil that prevents skin aging. Squalane is used in cosmetic applications to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep it moist and wrinkle-free.