You are here:Home > Organic Skin Care Articles > Organic Plants of The Alps > Sambucus
SAMBUCUS – Tree of love

Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 925-01

The scientific (Latin) name of the plant is Sambucus, perhaps from the Greek sambuce, an ancient musical instrument, because of the easily-removed tubes of bark once used for flutes and whistles.

The Sambucus is also connected to Huldra, the goddess of love; and like love, the tree drives away evil spirits and black magic. The efficacy of Sambucus was
demonstrated by an in-vitro test measuring the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) production.

Sambucus shows a significant capacity to reduce the VEGF and the bio synthesis of the VEGF and has a distinct anti-inflammatory effect.  With these properties, Sambucus has cosmetic applications in all types of formulations to treat puffiness, blotches and heavy legs.