 |
HYSSOPUS – From cleansing temples to facial cleanser
Certified by ECOCERT®, code number 923-01
Hyssop is a name of Greek origin. The herb was used for cleansing sacred places. Its history can be traced to ancient times when it was used for everything from purifying temples to cleansing sick people.
The Persians used distilled Hyssop water as a body lotion to give a fine color to their skin. Hippocrates recommended Hyssop for chest complaints.
With its properties of anti-bacterial and antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, the cosmetic applications of Hyssopus include all types of cleansing formulations, day care products, products for young skin, protecting and cleansing for sensitive skin, and rinse-off products.
|
|
|